By Amanda DK

 

Yesterday morning, key players in the field of music supervision all gathered at Magnolia Downtown to honor the outstanding accomplishments of their peers.  The crowd, comprised of music libraries, labels, publishers, studio executives and independent supervisors large and small, was chatty and buoyant (possibly due to the free flowing champagne, mimosas and bellinis), packing the restaurant and spilling out onto both the front and rear patios.  As always, with this tight knit community, it felt more like a casual garden party than a formal affair.  Presenters giggled their way through the lists of nominees, and tossed out industry inside jokes on the fly.  Even a few technical difficulties couldn’t dampen the mood.

As relaxed as the morning was, however, Guild President, Maureen Crowe and music supervisor, John Houlihan, were both clear on the message: it takes a diverse skill set to do what we do, and we need to work together to make that known.  Fortunately that is one point supervisors and pitchers do not need to negotiate – with prominent organizations such as BMG Chysalis, APM Music, Sony/ATV, Megatrax, SESAC, and Killer Tracks sponsoring the event, it was a rallying cry for everyone involved in placing music to picture.

Nine awards were handed out during the ceremony; nominees in all categories were chosen and voted upon by Guild Members.  Check out the nominees and winners below!

Winners are denoted in red.

**Check out photos of the winners on Facebook!

Music Supervision, Independent Films ($20 million and less)
Dondi Bastone (The Descendants, The Way)
Joel C. High (Madea’s Big Happy Family, Redemption Road, Fort McCoy)
Andréa von Foerster (Bellflower, From Prada To Nada)
**Gabe Hilfer and Jim Black (50-50)
Linda Cohen (Young Adults)
Jonathan McHugh (Greatest Movie Ever Sold)

Music Supervision, Films ($20 million budget and higher)
George Drakoulias (Crazy, Stupid, Love; Super 8, The Hangover 2)
Dave Jordan (Dream House, Captain America: The First Avenger, Thor, Something Borrowed, Arthur and Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son)
Season Kent (Machine Gun Preacher, Limitless, “The Keeper,” by Chris Cornell)
**Julia Michels (Alvin and The Chipmunks, The Big Year, What’s Your Number, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules)
Alex Patsavas (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, A Better Life, Water for Elephants, The Beaver, The Dilemma)

Music Supervision, Studio Films
**Sony Pictures – Lia Vollack, Kier Lehman (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Adventures of Tintin, Moneyball, The Ides of March, Bad Teacher)

Screen Gems – Spring Aspers (The Raid, Battle Los Angeles, Jumping the Broom, Friends With Benefits, Priest, Attack The Block, The Roommate)

Universal – Mike Knobloch, Rachel Levy, Angela Leus  (Tower Heist, Bridesmaids, Fast Five, The Change, Hop, The Adjustment Bureau, The Thing, The Dilemma)

Warner Brothers – Paul Broucek, Darren Higman, Erin Scully, Carter Armstrong, Niki Gascon Sherrod (Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Happy Feet Two, Loot, J. Edgar, Contagion, Final Destination, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Born to Be Wild, Sucker Punch, Red Riding Hood, The Rite.)

Music Supervision, Trailers
Angel Medoza (Captain America: The First Avenger, I Melt With You, Sarah’s Key, The Company Men)
Danny Exum, Sanaz Lavaedian, Julia Trainor, Heather Kreamer (The Avengers)
**Jordan Silverberg (Beautiful Boy, Happy Feet 2, Journey 2: Mysterious Island, Puss and Boots)
Maura Duval Griffin (Arthur Christmas, The Smurfs)
Vanessa Jorge Perry (Aspect Radio, Apollo, Final Destination, Kung Fu Panda 2, Monte Carlo, Spy Kids)

Music Supervision, Reality Television/Live
PJ Bloom (The Glee Project)
Carrie Hughes (Around the World in 80 Plates, The Real L Word, The Hard Times of RJ Berger, The Inbetweeners)
**Robin Kaye (The Dance Scene, American Idol, The Singing Bee, Q’Viva! The Chosen)
Rebecca Rienks (Ice Loves Coco, Khloe & Lamar, Dirty Soap, Scouted)
Lindsay Wolfington (The Sing Off)

Music Supervision, Television
**Gary Calamar (Death Valley, Dexter, House MD, Men of a Certain Age, True Blood, Wilfred)
Kevin Edelman (Bones, Criminal Minds, the Protector, Franklin & Bash, Homeland, Missing, The Finders, Love Bites, 3 Inches)
Thomas Golubic (The Walking Dead, Breaking Bad, The Killing)
**Liza Richardson (Prime Suspect, Hawaii Five-0, Parenthood, Friday Night Lights, The Secret Circle, Lie To Me, No Ordinary Family)
Andréa von Foerster (Apt 23, SGU Stargate, Traffic Light, Modern Family)

Music Supervision, TV Long Form
John Houlihan (From The Sky Down: U2)
Andréa von Foerster (Hallmark Hall of Fame, Have A Little Faith, Beyond the Blackboard)
**Evyen Klean (Too Big To Fail, Cinema Verite, The Sunset Limited, Mildred Pierce)

Music Supervision, Studio Television
ABC – Dawn Soler (Once Upon A Time, Revenge)

Disney Channel – Steve Vincent (Ant Farm, Good Luck Charlie, It’s Christmas, Shake It Up, Kickin’ It, Pair of Kings, Sonny With A Chance)

Lionsgate – Russell Zeicker (Boss, Running Wilde, Nurse Jackie,  Blue Mountain State)

**NBC – Alicen Schneider, Stacy Wallen-McCarthy, Oliver Hild, Kerri Drootin (Grimm, Being Human, Royal Pains, Warehouse 13, Eureka, In Plain Sight, Alphas, Suits, The Office, Parks & Recreation, Psych, Fairly Legal, Covert Affairs, Law & Order)

Music Supervision, Games
Activision – (Call of Duty 3: Modern Warfare, Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure, Generator Rex: Agent of Providence, X-Men: Destiny, NASCAR unleashed, Goldeneye 007: Reloaded, Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, NASCAR The Game)
**Electronic Arts – Steve Schnur, Cybele Pettus (Battlefield, Madden NFL Football, NHL, Star Old Republic, FIFA, Tiger Woods Master, SIMS 3 Pets)
Rockstar Games – (Grand Theft Auto, The Max Payne, L.A. Noire)